We earn a commission if you sign up for a paid plan. How we make money

    Advertiser and Editorial Disclosures

    Base44 Pricing and Credits History (Updated Monthly)

    Every documented change to Base44's plan prices, credit allowances and free-plan limits since February 2025, with the source and date for each row

    By Shlomi, founder of DoitWithAI | Updated | Base44 facts rechecked October 9, 2026

    Quick answer

    Base44's paid prices have not changed since April 2025: Starter $20, Builder $50, Pro $100 and Elite $200 a month, with a 20% annual discount ($16, $40, $80, $160) added by October 2025. What has changed is the Free plan and the credits: the Free plan's daily cap went from 10 messages (February 2025) to 7 (April 2025) to 5 today, its integration credits dropped from 500 to 100 between July and October 2025, and Pro's message allowance was cut from 1,000 to 500 when Elite arrived. This page is a dated changelog with a source for every row. Last checked 2026-10-09. Next check: 2026-11-03.

    Pricing and plan facts last verified: 2026-10-09 on Base44's official pricing page.

    Free plan, no credit card. Affiliate link: DoitWithAi earns a commission if you later upgrade. See /disclosures.

    Most pages that quote Base44 prices copy each other, which is why you can find $16, $20 and $25 all described as "the Starter price" on the same day. This page exists to end that: one dated table, built only from Base44's own pricing page (live and archived), Base44's documentation changelog, and nothing else. Where there is no snapshot, the table says so rather than guessing.

    Affiliate disclosure: DoitWithAi earns a commission if you upgrade to a paid Base44 plan through our links. That does not change a number on this page; every figure is copied from the source named in the row.

    Current Base44 plans (verified 2026-10-09)

    Copied from base44.com/pricing on 2026-10-09 with both the yearly and the monthly billing toggle checked. Free plan: no credit card required.

    PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyMessage credits / moIntegration credits / moKey limits and featuresSign up
    Free$0$025 (max 5 per day)100Up to 5 apps; core features: AI builder, database, auth, analyticsStart free, no card
    Starter$16/mo$20/mo1002,000Unlimited apps, in-app code edits, connect your domain; free domain for 1 year on yearly billing (since 2026-10-04)Get Starter, $16/mo annual
    Builder$40/mo$50/mo25010,000Everything in Starter plus AI model select, GitHub integration, 25 credits to shareSee Builder
    Pro$80/mo$100/mo50020,000Everything in Builder plus early access to beta featuresSee Pro
    Elite$160/mo$200/mo1,20050,000Everything in Pro plus premium supportSee Elite
    EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomCustomDedicated architect, SSO, advanced security controls, account teamContact Base44 sales

    Annual billing saves 20% on every paid plan, charged once a year. The plan-by-plan explanation, and which plan fits which project, is in our Base44 pricing guide.

    What changed and when

    Each row is one documented change. "Snapshot" rows come from web.archive.org copies of base44.com/pricing (the timestamp is the snapshot date). "Changelog" rows come from docs.base44.com/changelog. "Live" rows were read on base44.com on the date shown.

    DateWhat changedBeforeAfterSource
    2025-02-17Earliest archived pricing page. Four plans, message-only limits, no integration credits, no annual billing, no Eliten/aFree $0 (10 messages a day, 25 a month); Starter $20 (100 messages); Builder $50 (250); Pro $100 (1,000); Enterprise customSnapshot 2025-02-17
    2025-04-03Credits split into message and integration credits; Elite plan added; Pro message allowance cut; Free daily cap loweredFree 10 messages a day; Pro 1,000 messages; no EliteFree 25 messages a month, 7 a day, 500 integration credits; Starter $20 (100 / 2,000); Builder $50 (250 / 10,000); Pro $100 (500 / 20,000); Elite $200 (1,200 / 50,000)Snapshot 2025-04-03
    2025-07-07No price or credit change. Builder lists custom domains and GitHub integration; Starter lists unlimited apps and in-app code editsSame as April 2025Same prices and credits; Free still 500 integration creditsSnapshot 2025-07-07
    By 2025-10-07Annual billing introduced at 20% off; Free plan integration credits cut from 500 to 100; Builder and above add backend functions, connect a domain, free domain for 1 year, 25 credits to shareMonthly prices only; Free 500 integration creditsStarter $16, Builder $40, Pro $80, Elite $160 a month billed annually (monthly prices unchanged); Free 25 / 100Snapshot 2025-10-07 (no snapshot between July and October 2025, so the exact date is unknown)
    2026-01 to 2026-02No snapshotarchive.org has no copy of base44.com/pricing for January or February 2026
    2026-03-02Agent pricing moves to model and token usage"Pricing for agents is now based on the selected model and token usage"Changelog 2026-03-02
    2026-03-16Credits pooled across a workspace; only the owner needs a planPer-member"All credits are pooled between people in the workspace"Changelog 2026-03-16
    By 2026-04-01"AI model select" added to Builder, Pro and Elite. Prices and credits unchanged. The page markup still carried a "Pro 50% off, valid until December 1, 2025" promotion blockSame prices; model selection on Builder and aboveSnapshot 2026-04-01
    2026-06-28No changeSame prices, credits and plan highlights as April 2026Snapshot 2026-06-28
    2026-07-26Superagent browser actions start consuming creditsNot charged"actions like clicking or reading a page cost 0.01 credits each"Changelog 2026-07-26
    2026-08-05Elite 10 and Elite 11 plans purchasable through Wix billingLarger Elite tiers available via Wix billing (prices not on the public pricing page)Changelog 2026-08-05
    2026-08-11Custom domains added to the Starter planBuilder and aboveStarter can connect a domain; the free first-year domain stays on Builder and above at this pointChangelog 2026-08-11
    2026-08-27One credit rule for emailsAn email sent by an automation "uses an integration credit, the same as an email sent from your app's code"Changelog 2026-08-27
    2026-08-30In-app agent replies charged by actual useFlat per-message"charged on what that answer actually uses, with a small minimum per model"Changelog 2026-08-30
    2026-08-31Daily app invite limits by planFrom 250 a day on Starter up to 2,500 on Enterprise; Free and Lite stay at 100Changelog 2026-08-31
    By 2026-09-04Free plan shows "Up to 5 apps"; Starter shows "Connect a domain". Prices unchangedFree 25 / 100, up to 5 apps; Starter $16 annual with domain connectSnapshot 2026-09-04
    2026-09-06Every AI model on every plan, credits as the cost controlSome models gated by plan"Every model is available on every plan, with credits as the cost control"Changelog 2026-09-06
    2026-09-22Gemini 3.8 Flash integration credit rate doubled; Superagent automations default to a cheaper modelGemini 3.8 Flash "now uses twice as many integration credits"; automations "cost fewer credits per run"Changelog 2026-09-22
    2026-10-04Free first-year domain on every yearly plan, including StarterBuilder and above"Every yearly plan now includes a free domain for its first year, including Starter"Changelog 2026-10-04
    2026-10-09Live check: no price or credit changeAnnual $16 / $40 / $80 / $160; monthly $20 / $50 / $100 / $200; Free 25 (5 a day) / 100, up to 5 appsLive, base44.com/pricing, both toggles

    Not in the table because Base44 publishes no date for it: the Free plan's daily cap of 5 message credits (7 in April 2025, 10 in February 2025) appears in the Credits documentation and on the pricing page today, with the daily reset at midnight in the workspace owner's time zone. See Base44 credits explained for the current rules.

    Price history by plan

    PlanFeb 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026 (live)
    Free$0, 25 msgs (10/day)$0, 25 msgs (7/day), 500 integration$0, 25 / 500$0, 25 / 100$0, 25 / 100$0, 25 (5/day) / 100, up to 5 apps
    Starter$20, 100 msgs$20, 100 / 2,000$20, 100 / 2,000$20 monthly or $16 annual, 100 / 2,000samesame
    Builder$50, 250 msgs$50, 250 / 10,000$50, 250 / 10,000$50 monthly or $40 annual, 250 / 10,000samesame
    Pro$100, 1,000 msgs$100, 500 / 20,000$100, 500 / 20,000$100 monthly or $80 annual, 500 / 20,000samesame
    Elitedid not exist$200, 1,200 / 50,000$200, 1,200 / 50,000$200 monthly or $160 annual, 1,200 / 50,000samesame

    Reading across a row: the monthly sticker price of every paid plan has been stable since April 2025. The annual discount is the only headline price change in 18 months, which is why "$16" and "$20" are both correct for Starter, and "$25" never was. If you are deciding whether the discount is worth committing a year for, see Base44 Free vs Starter and our Base44 promo code guide for the other verified discounts.

    What this history tells you before you pay

    • Prices are stable, allowances are not. Base44 has adjusted the Free plan three times (daily cap down twice, integration credits down once) without touching paid prices. Expect the free tier to keep tightening, not the paid tier to get dearer.
    • Credit costs move in the changelog, not on the pricing page. Model rate changes (Gemini doubling, cheaper automation models, browser actions at 0.01) change what a credit buys without changing what a credit costs. The monthly re-check on this page reads the changelog for that reason.
    • Features move down the ladder over time. Custom domains reached Starter in August 2026 and the free first-year domain followed in October 2026, both previously Builder-only. GitHub integration, backend functions and model selection remain Builder and above as of today.
    • The annual discount has been exactly 20% since it appeared. No seasonal variation found in any snapshot, apart from a Pro "50% off" promotion whose stale markup was still visible in the April 2026 snapshot (offer dated to end 1 December 2025).

    Base44 on Trustpilot (for context only)

    On 2026-10-09, Base44's Trustpilot profile showed a TrustScore of 2.8 out of 5 from 906 reviews. This page is about prices; the complaints and what they mean are covered in Is Base44 legit? and our Base44 review.

    How to cite this page

    Suggested citation: DoitWithAI, "Base44 Pricing and Credits History (Updated Monthly)", https://doitwithai.guru/content/base44-pricing-history, accessed [date]. Please link the canonical URL rather than copying the table, so your readers get the version current on the day they look.

    Method: the live pricing page is read with both billing toggles on the first Monday checkup of each month; the docs changelog is scanned for plan, price and credit entries; archive.org is queried for the nearest snapshot to each quarter end. A row is added only when a source shows a change. Gaps in the archive are reported as gaps.

    Updated monthly

    Last checked: 2026-10-09. Next scheduled check: 2026-11-03. If you spot a change before then, email guru@academy.doitwithai.guru with the source and we will add it with credit.

    Frequently asked questions

    Has Base44 raised its prices?

    No. Based on archived copies of base44.com/pricing, the monthly prices of Starter ($20), Builder ($50), Pro ($100) and Elite ($200) have been unchanged since April 2025. The only headline change was the addition of a 20% annual discount by October 2025, which lowered the effective price to $16, $40, $80 and $160 a month.

    How much did Base44 cost when it launched?

    The earliest archived pricing page (February 2025) listed Free at $0 with 10 messages a day and 25 a month, Starter at $20 a month for 100 messages, Builder at $50 for 250 messages, Pro at $100 for 1,000 messages, and a custom Enterprise plan. Integration credits and the Elite plan did not exist yet.

    When did Base44 change the free plan?

    Three documented changes: the daily cap dropped from 10 messages (February 2025) to 7 (April 2025) and later to 5; integration credits appeared at 500 a month in April 2025 and were cut to 100 by October 2025; and by September 2026 the pricing page added an explicit limit of 5 apps. The 25-messages-a-month allowance has been constant throughout.

    Is Base44 Starter $16, $20 or $25 a month?

    $20 a month billed monthly, or $16 a month billed annually (20% off). $25 has never been a Base44 Starter price in any archived or live version of the pricing page we checked; it is Lovable's entry price and gets mixed up in comparison articles.

    How often is this page updated?

    Monthly, on the first Monday checkup. Last checked 2026-10-09; next check 2026-11-03. Each row names its source (live page, archive.org snapshot date, or docs changelog date) so you can verify it yourself.

    About the author

    Shlomi is the founder of DoitWithAI and has sent readers to Base44 as an affiliate since early 2026, which means he reads the pricing page, the changelog and the complaint threads more often than most paying users. These guides are written from Base44's published pricing and documentation plus public reviews, not from a sponsored brief, and the money facts are rechecked whenever Base44 changes them. DoitWithAI earns a commission if you upgrade after clicking a link here; Base44 does not see or approve these pages before they go live. Spotted an error? Email guru@academy.doitwithai.guru and it will be fixed.

    Related Base44 guides

    Prices checked. Now test the free plan.

    The Free plan has been $0 in every snapshot since February 2025 and needs no card. Starter is $16/month billed annually or $20 monthly if you outgrow it.

    Start free on Base44

    Affiliate disclosure: DoitWithAi earns a commission when you upgrade to a paid plan. See /disclosures for details.

    Related reading

    Start free on Base44

    Affiliate link. Free plan, no card needed.